Board of Directors reviews annual General Shareholders Meeting related issues

RELEASE

The Company’s Board of Directors resolved to hold the annual General Shareholders Meeting of Gazprom on June 30, 2017, in Moscow.

The list of persons entitled to participate in the Shareholders Meeting will be drawn up on the basis of Gazprom’s Register of Shareholders at the end of the business day on June 5, 2017.

The Board of Directors approved the lists of nominees for the Gazprom Board of Directors and Audit Commission to be voted on at the Shareholders Meeting.

The Board of Directors included the following items in the Shareholders Meeting agenda:

  • on the approval of the Company's Annual Report;
  • on the approval of the Company's Annual Accounting (Financial) Statements;
  • on the approval of the distribution of the Company's profit based on the results of 2016;
  • on the amount, period and form of the dividend payout based on the results of 2016, as well as on the date when the list of persons entitled to receive dividends is drawn up;
  • on the remuneration for the Board of Directors (Supervisory Board) Members, who are not governmental officials, in the amount established by the Company's regulatory documents;
  • on the remuneration for the Audit Commission Members, who are not governmental officials, in the amount established by the Company's regulatory documents;
  • on the election of the Board of Directors (Supervisory Board) Members;
  • on the election of the Audit Commission Members (Internal Auditor);
  • on the approval of the Company’s Auditor.

Background

The list of nominees for the Gazprom Board of Directors to be voted on at the annual General Shareholders Meeting is as follows:

1.  Akimov, Andrey Igorevich Chairman of the Management Board, Gazprombank (Joint Stock Company)
2.  Kulibaev, Timur Askarovich Chairman of the Kazakhstan Association of Oil, Gas and Energy Sector Organizations (KAZENERGY), Chairman of the Presidium of the National Chamber of Entrepreneurs of the Republic of Kazakhstan (Atameken)
3.  Manturov, Denis Valentinovich Minister of Industry and Trade of the Russian Federation
4. Markelov, Vitaly Anatolyevich Deputy Chairman of the Management Committee, Gazprom
5. Martynov, Viktor Georgievich Rector of the Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas (National Research University)
6.  Mau, Vladimir Alexandrovich Rector of the Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration
7.  Miller, Alexey Borisovich Chairman of the Management Committee, Gazprom
8.  Novak, Alexander Valentinovich Minister of Energy of the Russian Federation
9.  Patrushev, Dmitry Nikolaevich Chairman of the Management Board, Rosselkhozbank
10.  Sereda, Mikhail Leonidovich Deputy Chairman of the Management Committee – Head of the Administration of the Management Committee, Gazprom
11.  Zubkov, Viktor Alexeevich Russia's Special Presidential Representative for Cooperation with the Gas Exporting Countries Forum

 

Related news